Privacy Policy 

Last Updated: June 15th, 2024

  1. Introduction
  2. Information We Collect
  3. Purposes for Processing Your Data
  4. Children’s Privacy
  5. How We Disclose the Information We Collect
  6. Retention of Your Data
  7. Security of Your Data
  8. Your Choices and Rights
  9. Contact Us
1. Introduction

Erandi Aprende extends a warm welcome to you as we embark on a journey to empower girls in STEM through our innovative app and educational platform. At Erandi Aprende, we are committed to not only bridging the gender gap in science, technology, engineering, art, and mathematics (STEAM) but also revolutionizing STEAM education using artificial intelligence. In our pursuit of fostering curiosity, creativity, critical thinking, and inclusion, we value your privacy and are dedicated to safeguarding your personal information.

As the creators of the Erandi Aprende App, Erandi Aprende Inc. (referred to collectively as “we,” “us,” or “our”) understand the significance of privacy, especially when it comes to your child’s data. This commitment is reflective of our experience with the Erandi Aprende App, an interactive learning app, where we prioritize your privacy and the privacy of your child.

This Privacy Policy outlines our approach to handling personal information, ensuring transparency about why and how we collect data. Whether you engage with our Erandi Aprende app, visit our websites, or use any of our services, this policy serves as a guide to inform you about the principles governing your data. We encourage you, as a parent or legal guardian, to review this Privacy Policy carefully, and should you have any inquiries, our dedicated “Contact Us” section provides a means for direct communication.

We may update this Privacy Policy to align with applicable international laws. We are committed to keeping you informed and will provide notice of any material changes, adhering to legal requirements. Your trust is paramount, and in the event of changes requiring verifiable parental consent, we will seek and obtain it to ensure your continued confidence in our privacy practices.

As we launch the Erandi Aprende app on March 8th, International Women’s Day, we are excited to offer a three-month free trial, allowing everyone to experience the Erandi Aprende Learning Experience. Following this period, we will adopt a freemium model to sustain our mission of empowering girls in STE(A)M. Thank you for joining us on this transformative journey. Together, we can make a lasting impact in closing the gender gap and shaping a brighter future for our girls.

WHAT YOU SHOULD BE AWARE OF

Empowering parents is our priority. During the initial setup process, parents download our Erandi Aprende app and establish an account for their children, maintaining control and oversight of their activities within the app. We facilitate easy monitoring, allowing parents to stay informed about their child’s interactions with the app.

A secure, enclosed environment: The Erandi Aprende app operates within a closed ecosystem deliberately designed to prevent children from accessing the broader internet or sharing personal information with anyone other than their parent or legal guardian. This ensures a safe and controlled digital space for young users.

Targeted websites for adults: Our promotional and store websites are tailored for adult audiences. Standard web tracking technologies, such as cookies, are employed on these sites to support advertising and analytics efforts. In collaboration with third parties, we may use industry-standard technologies to track visitors on our adult-oriented websites. The data collected is utilized to promote our products and services to adults, both on our sites and elsewhere. As an adult user, you have the ability to manage this tracking by adjusting your cookie settings, including the use of the cookie banner on our promotional website or by reaching out to us as detailed below. It is important to note that data collected from children is not incorporated into our marketing endeavors.

Prudent information collection practices: Erandi Aprende is committed to gathering only essential information necessary for the optimal functioning of our services. The app refrains from collecting biometric identifying data, such as facial geometry or voice prints. While we may seek your participation in more detailed research sessions, always with your explicit consent, the app does not request sensitive information such as your physical location, race, sexual orientation, or health details. Your privacy and security are fundamental to our approach.

  1. Information We Collect

At Erandi Aprende, our commitment to transparent data practices aligns with our mission to empower girls in STEAM. We collect and obtain information, including personal details, through three primary avenues: directly from users, automatically during app usage, and in specific instances, from third parties. A comprehensive breakdown of each category is outlined below.

  1. Information You Provide to Us Directly

Account Creation: When you enroll in The Erandi Aprende App, whether opting for the free version or our paid plans, and create an account, we may gather the following personal information:

Contact Information:

  • Adult’s email address.
  • Country of Residence
  • Adult’s year of birth.(optional).
  • Adult ‘s name.
  • Adult’s relationship with the child (optional).

Learner Information:

  • Child’s first name and/or nickname.
  • Child’s year of birth / age range.
  • STEAM interests

Payment Information: Erandi Aprende does not directly collect or store payment card information entered through our services. Instead, we rely on third-party payment processors (like Apple, Google or Stripe) to handle transactions. However, if you make a purchase on our website or subscribe to our paid plans of the App, certain information about your purchase may be received, such as:

  • Payment method (e.g., Credit Card/PayPal/Stripe).
  • Full name of bank card or PayPal cardholder.
  • Shipping and/or Billing address.

Interactive Features: In using Erandi Aprende services, personal information may be collected through interactive features, such as comments on social media pages. Data shared through public sharing features is considered “public” unless otherwise mandated by applicable law. These features are not present within the child-directed properties of our services.

Voice and Camera Access: The Erandi Aprende App allows parents to enable access to the device’s microphone and camera. Importantly, voice, images, and video are never transmitted or collected by Erandi Aprende. The app does not store or access audio or visual recordings on the user’s device. While speech recognition technology records and recognizes user responses for transcription purposes in the chat, it does not collect information identifying individual speakers, such as a voice print. Recordings are solely stored on user devices, not on our systems or servers, ensuring privacy.

Feedback Data: Additional personal information may be collected when parents or adults voluntarily participate in customer surveys, forums, panels, or provide feedback on Erandi Aprende’s services.

Product and Content Research and Development Activities: With your express permission, Erandi Aprende may contact you for optional interviews, surveys, or qualitative research sessions. Prior to each session, the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which they are gathered will be disclosed.

Your Communications with Us: When you contact us for customer support or partnership inquiries, we may collect your name, surname, email address, and any other information provided during our communication.

Sweepstakes or Contests: Personal information may be collected for any sweepstakes or contests offered by Erandi Aprende. In some jurisdictions, public sharing of winners’ information may be required, excluding children. This might involve sharing a name and a picture.

Conferences, Trade Shows, and Other Events: Personal information may be collected from individuals during Erandi Aprende’s attendance or hosting of conferences, trade shows, and other events.

Business Development and Strategic Partnerships: Collection of personal information from individuals and third parties may occur to assess and pursue potential business opportunities.

Job Applications: In the case of job openings posted on Erandi Aprende’s website and Linkedin, responding to these postings may result in the collection of personal information, including your application, CV, cover letter, and any other information provided.

  1. Information Collected Automatically

At Erandi Aprende, we prioritize user privacy and strive to create a secure environment. Automatic information collection is an integral part of our services, encompassing a variety of data (including non-personal data) to enhance user experience. The information collected automatically includes, but is not limited to:

App and Website Activity and Usage Data

  • Personal data linked with account creation / sign up
  • Parental access and control
  • Types of content viewed, downloaded, or interacted with.
  • Functions used and actions performed. 
  • Information on when a user takes a screenshot within the app (please note that the contents of the screenshot remain private).
  • Frequency and duration of app activities and projects. 
  • Progress and achievements, including completed activities, badged earned and progress reports (paid version). 
  • Activation of notifications, including push notifications (collected only from users who have completed the onboarding process). 
  • Session duration. 
  • Device and other mobile identifiers, including cookies. 
  • IP address. 
  • General device location data (derived from IP address). 
  • Internet service provider. 
  • User settings.
  • Chat history
  • Social media information

Crash Reports

If you provide crash reports, we may collect personal information related to such crash reports, including detailed diagnostic information about your device and the activities that led to the crash.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Erandi Aprende, along with our service providers, utilizes technologies such as cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, and other technologies to collect data about your usage of our services. For detailed information about our automatic information collection practices, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  1. Data We Collect from Third Parties and Other Sources

In our commitment to providing a comprehensive learning experience, we also obtain information from third parties and other sources. This includes:

Third-Party Services and Sources

We may receive personal information about you from third-party services and organizations. For instance, if you access our services through a third-party login service like your Apple ID or Google Sign In, we may collect personal information made available via your privacy settings on that third-party application or service.

Third-Party Analytics

To support our marketing and user acquisition efforts for adults, we employ web analytics tools and services from service providers and partners. These tools allow us to understand and track adult users’ interactions and visits to our websites, the app, publications, and content on social networks and platforms. Information regarding the ads viewed and clicked on YouTube or the Internet may also be received from third parties.

Third-Party Survey Platforms

When conducting research sessions or participating in interviews or surveys, your contact information (email) may be provided to us by third-party platforms or agencies from user dashboards generated from voluntarily enrolled databases.

At Erandi Aprende, your privacy is paramount, and we are committed to handling this information responsibly and ethically. If you have any questions or concerns, please reach out to us through our designated contact channels.

  1. Purposes for Processing Your Data

At Erandi Aprende, we handle your information with care, utilizing it for various business purposes aimed at delivering a comprehensive learning experience and ensuring your satisfaction. The purposes for processing your data include, but are not limited to:

  1. Provide Our Services

We leverage your information to fulfill our commitment to you and deliver our services effectively. This includes:

  • Managing your information and accounts.
  • Providing access to specific areas, functionalities, and features of our services.
  • Evaluating the child’s use of the app and their participation to furnish regular reports on your child’s progress.
  • Addressing requests for customer or technical support.
  • Communicating with you regarding your account, activities on our services, and any policy changes.
  • Processing your financial information and other payment methods for products or services purchased.
  • Authenticating and verifying individual identities, including requests to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy.
  • Debugging to identify and rectify errors with our services.
  • Additional information for EU & UK residents: The legal basis for the above processing activities is the performance of a contract between you and Erandi Aprende Inc..
  1. Administrative Purposes

Your information is utilized for various administrative purposes, aligning with our legitimate interests and your fundamental rights. These purposes include:

  • Pursuing our legitimate interests, such as direct marketing of similar products and services, requesting customer feedback, network and information security, and fraud prevention.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activity. 
  • Measuring interest and engagement in our services. 
  • Short-term, transient use, such as contextual customization ads. 
  • Improving, upgrading, or enhancing our services.
  • Developing new products and services. 
  • Ensuring internal quality control and safety.
  • Additional information for EU & UK residents: The legal basis for the above processing activities is the legitimate interest of our Company, taking into account your fundamental rights and freedoms with respect to your personal data.

At Erandi Aprende, our commitment is to utilize your data responsibly and ethically to enhance your learning experience and provide you with a safe, secure environment. If you have any questions or concerns, please don’t hesitate to reach out to us through our designated contact channels.

  1. Legal Obligations

At Erandi Aprende, we prioritize compliance with applicable legal obligations, utilizing your information responsibly. This includes:

  • Conducting audits related to interactions, transactions, and other compliance activities.
  • Enforcing our agreements and policies.
  • Carrying out activities necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Additional information for EU & UK residents: The legal basis for the above processing activities is Article 6(1)(c) GDPR, as it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which our Company is subject.
  1. Marketing and Advertising our Products and Services

We may use personal information to tailor and provide you with content and advertisements in accordance with applicable laws. Our marketing practices include email campaigns, custom audiences advertising, and “interest-based” or “personalized advertising,” including cross-device tracking. Importantly, we do not engage in behavioral advertising based on information collected from children or within child-directed properties of our services.

If you have any inquiries about our marketing practices or wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, feel free to contact us at any time, as outlined in the “Contact Us” section below.

Additional information for EU & UK residents: The legal basis for the above processing activities is your consent.

  1. With Your Consent

We may utilize personal information for other purposes that are explicitly disclosed to you at the time of providing such information or with your separate consent.

  1. Other Purposes

Your personal information may be used for other purposes as requested by you or as permitted by applicable law.

De-identified and Aggregated Information: We may leverage personal information to create de-identified and/or aggregated information, such as aggregate reports detailing the total number of users we have in a given jurisdiction.

At Erandi Aprende, we are committed to transparency and respect for your privacy. If you have further questions or concerns about the use of your information, please refer to the “Contact Us” section for assistance.

  1. Children’s Privacy

At Erandi Aprende, we recognize the importance of providing special privacy protections for children. Our commitment is to empower parents, caregivers, and guardians with control over their child’s online experience. To achieve this, we require adults to register their child and provide necessary information to establish an account. Specifically, we collect the child’s first name and/or nickname for easy profile distinction and the child’s year of birth, age range and interest in STEAM for personalized content purposes.

After the parent creates the child’s account, our focus is on collecting only the essential information required for the child to engage in educational activities within our services. We never condition a child’s use of our services on disclosing more information than reasonably necessary.

How We Use Your Child’s Information

We utilize the information collected to enhance our app and  website and deliver a personalized learning experience. Examples of how we use your child’s information include:

  • Estimating customer size and usage patterns.
  • Storing preferences to customize content based on individual interests.
  • Generating regular reports on your child’s progress using artificial intelligence, allowing you to be part of your child’s learning journey. These reports highlight strengths and areas for improvement, facilitating exploration of additional resources inside and outside the app to support your child’s learning progress. You can object to this data processing at any time through the provided channels.
  • Downloading chat history with Erandi
  • Speeding up customization of AI responses to child
  • Adapt language and content to each user based on their age and personal interests .

Our Practices for Disclosing Children’s Information:

We prioritize the protection of children’s privacy and adhere to strict practices for disclosing information. We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children’s personal information except as outlined below:

  • If a parent opts to share content from the app (e.g., achievements), we provide the content via shareable links with secure tokens.
  • We may disclose aggregated information about many users, ensuring individual identification remains confidential.

Additionally, we may disclose children’s personal information:

  • To third parties supporting the internal operations of our app, website or services, bound by contractual obligations to maintain confidentiality.
  • When required by law or legal processes, such as responding to valid court orders, subpoenas, or requests from governmental, regulatory, or law enforcement entities.

Accessing and Correcting Your Child’s Personal Information

Parents have the right to review, correct, or delete their child’s personal information at any time. To exercise this right, you can send us a request through our dedicated portal here (INSERT LINK) or via email at contacto@erandiaprende.com. To ensure privacy and security, we may implement verification steps before providing information or making corrections.

If we discover that we mistakenly collected personal information from a child (as defined by the minimum age for data collection in their jurisdiction), we will promptly delete it unless legal obligations necessitate retention, followed by the disabling of the child’s account.

Please be informed that Erandi Aprende is actively working toward obtaining audit and certification through the kidSAFE Seal Program, ensuring an additional layer of trust and safety for our young learners. Furthermore, the technology powering our chatbot is already COPPA compliant, driven by AWS. Your child’s privacy is our utmost priority. If you have any questions or concerns, please reach out to us through the designated contact channels.

  1. How we Disclose the Information We Collect

At Erandi Aprende, transparency in the disclosure of information is a fundamental aspect of our commitment to your privacy. We may share your information with third parties in the following ways:

  1. Service Providers

We engage various third-party service providers to enhance and support our services. These may include companies providing IT services, business tools, or IT infrastructure, such as hosting providers, CRMs, emailing service companies, payment processors, and customer service entities. These entities act as data processors for Erandi Aprende, and we have comprehensive data processing agreements in place with them. We implement appropriate contractual, legal, technical, and organizational measures to ensure the secure treatment of your personal information.

  1. Business Partners

In certain instances, we may share your personal information with business partners to fulfill product or service requests. Additionally, your personal information may be shared with business partners with whom we collaboratively offer products or services, always under appropriate legal bases where applicable.

  1. Advertising Partners

We may collaborate with third-party advertising partners, sharing personal information under appropriate legal bases where applicable. These advertising partners may utilize Technologies and tracking tools on our services to collect information about your activities and device, adhering to legal requirements. This information may be used to deliver personalized advertisements to you when you visit digital properties within their networks. Notably, we do not engage in behavioral advertising based on information collected from children or within child-directed properties of our services.

  1. Disclosures to Protect Us or Others

In circumstances where necessary, we may access, preserve, and disclose stored information associated with you to external parties in good faith. This may be required to comply with law enforcement or national security requests, legal processes such as court orders or subpoenas, and to protect rights, property, or safety. Furthermore, such disclosures may be made to enforce our policies or contracts, collect amounts owed to us, or assist in the investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity, in accordance with applicable laws.

  1. Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers

If Erandi Aprende is part of an actual or proposed merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such transactions. This is done in accordance with applicable laws and/or contracts, and to the extent permitted by law.

Your trust is paramount, and we are dedicated to safeguarding your information responsibly. If you have any inquiries or concerns about our disclosure practices, please contact us through the channels provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

  1. Retention of Your Data

At Erandi Aprende, we retain your information with care and responsibility. Your data is kept for the duration necessary to provide you with our services. Subsequently, we retain information as required to fulfill legal obligations, settle disputes, enforce agreements, and adhere to the statute of limitations for legal actions.

  1. Security of Your Data

The security of your personal information is paramount at Erandi Aprende. We have implemented rigorous security measures to safeguard your data, preventing alteration, loss, unauthorized access, or any form of illicit treatment. While we have taken extensive measures to secure your data, it is essential to note that no website, app or Internet transmission is entirely foolproof. We cannot guarantee absolute protection against unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or breaches. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we disclaim liability for unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or loss of personal information. In the event of a security breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you electronically through our services, by mail, or via email.

  1. Your Choices and Rights

Account Information

You have the flexibility to update, correct, or modify your information at any time by logging into your account or contacting us at contacto@erandiaprende.com.

Email Communications

Opt-out of promotional communications by following the instructions in the communications received or emailing us at contacto@erandiaprende.com. Even if you choose to opt-out of promotional communications, you will continue to receive non-promotional communications related to your account.

“Do Not Track” / “Global Privacy Control”

We do not respond to or honor Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. However, if our site detects a Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) signal from your device, we interpret it as a Do Not Sell request (where required under applicable law) and as a request to limit the sale or sharing of personal information for targeted advertising for residents of the European Economic Area, the UK, China, and Brazil.

LATAM & EU: GDPR 

BRASIL y CHINA: INVESTIGAR

EEUU: COPPA

Your Rights

Depending on your jurisdiction, you may have rights regarding personal data. These include:

  • Accessing Personal Information
  • Requesting Correction 
  • Requesting Deletion, Anonymization, or Blocking
  • Requesting Restriction or Objecting to Processing
  • Withdrawing Consent 
  • Requesting Data Portability
  • Being Informed About Third-Party Sharing 
  • Requesting Review of Automated Decisions

You can exercise these rights by contacting us or using the form at INSERT LINK

Supervisory Authority

If you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law and your data is subject to data protection laws in Australia, Brazil, the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority or attorney general:

  1. Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at contacto@erandiaprende.com or using our webform at INSERT LINK

Mailing Address: 

Erandi Aprende Inc. 

3500 South DuPont Highway, Dover, DE, 19901, USA

Telephone: +52 55 40 65 70 89